Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy



1.Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website and service users.
This privacy policy provides details how of we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website www.intabag.co.uk

Intabag Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data ( referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy.

Contact Details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Intabag Limited
Email address: support@intabag.co.uk

Postal address:

Intabag Limited
Unit 7 Buxton Court
Manners Industrial Estate
Ilkeston
Derbyshire DE7 8EF
Telephone number: 0115 9320121

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes, or if you want us to remove your data by emailing us at support@intabag.co.uk

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUNDS WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchase or goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through our online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contract form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance of defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visits to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We use this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service to you have ordered but if we do we will notify you at the time. We will only use data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us )for example by filling in forms on our website or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as companies house and the electoral register based inside the EU.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
Under the privacy and electronic communications regulations, we may send you marketing communication from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services and/ or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services (including technical support, call answering and marketing services) to us as a company.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties from which we purchase products in order to deliver to you as a customer.
  • Third parties on whom we are included as part of a directory, and via whom we receive enquiries directly from you the customer.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any such personal data breach and will notify you and applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, and if these can be achieved by any other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being customers.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and, where the lawful ground of processing is consent, to withdraw consent. You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at support@intabag.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data )or to exercise any of the other rights). However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

Welcome to Intabag

Together with our sales and manufacturing team, we can provide you with a competitive price and professional, efficient service upon which you can rely.

Environmental

Genuine UK Based Manufacturer Intabag caring for the environment with our biodegradable polythene and recycled & sustainable paper range of bags.

Contact Intabag

Call us now for a free quotation
Tel: 0115 932 0121
Fax: 0115 930 4542
Email: sales@intabag.co.uk

Manufacturers and Suppliers of Printed Carrier Bags

  • Twist Handle Paper Bags
    Twist Handle Paper Bags

    Plain or Printed Paper Bags - Twist Handle Paper Bags. Other sizes available subject to order quantity

    read more
  • Paper Tape Handle Bags
    Paper Tape Handle Bags

    Paper Bags, Paper Tape Handle Bags, Brown Kraft Bags, White Kraft Bags. Bags available in brown kraft and bleached white kraft.

    read more
  • Rope Handle Paper Bags
    Rope Handle Paper Bags

    Bespoke Sizes and Printing choice of handles cotton rope, ribbon matt or gloss laminated

    read more
  • Polythene Bags
    Polythene Bags

    Polythene Bags, Flexiloop Bags, Duffle Bags. Available in Biodegradable Material

    read more
  • Mailing Bags
    Mailing Bags

    Mailing Bags, Post Bags, Postage Bags. Stock sizes of grey mailing bags. Also available bespoke printed to your design

    read more
  • Bags For Life
    Bags For Life

    Bags for Life include contrast shopper made from non-woven polyproylene and glossy shopper which is made from laminated non-woven polypropylene.

    read more
  • Natural Jute Bags
    Natural Jute Bags

    Jute bag with padded handles, made from biodegradable & sustainable hessian. Perfect for shopping

    read more
  • Cotton Bags
    Cotton Bags

    Premium Cotton Plain Eco Friendly Natural Shopping Shopper Bags. These are strong, durable and an eco-friendly alternative to plastic shopping bags.

    read more